Skip to content

Sandbags available for Foothills County residents

Foothills County advises that if flooding becomes imminent near your residence or property, you can request sand and sandbags to be delivered by Foothills County Public Works.
sandbags
Stock image showing sandbags used in flood mitigation. (File photo)

A flood watch and a high streamflow advisory remain in place for areas along the Highwood River and Fish Creek. A high stream flow advisory remains in place for the Sheep River.

Foothills County advises that if flooding becomes imminent near your residence or property, you can request sand and sandbags to be delivered by Foothills County Public Works. Please note that you are responsible for filling and placing the sandbags and that this work will not be done by the County.

To place a request for sand and sandbags from Foothills County, call 403-652-2390.

Within the Town of Okotoks, staff may pre-deploy sandbags and pumps in low-lying locations in town ahead of what is expected to be days of heavy rainfall. 

The Town of Okotoks said it is continuing to monitor the situation closely and while the Sheep River has recently showed a small increase in flow due to seasonal snowpack melt and rain showers, river flows are still normal for this time of year.

Residents are advised to follow Foothills County social media or visit www.foothillscountyAB.ca as well as www.okotoks.ca for updates throughout this rainfall event.

The Alberta River Forecast Centre issued the advisories at 11 a.m. on Monday, June 13 for the Foothills County area and the Okotoks area at approximately 12:30 p.m. 

A flood watch is in place for the Highwood River from the Town of High River downstream to the confluence of the Bow River, and for all of Fish Creek.

A flood watch means stream levels are rising and flooding near these streams may occur. Anyone situated close to the river is advised to take appropriate precautions.

Additionally, a high streamflow advisory has been issued for all tributaries of the Highwood River upstream of the Town of High River.

A high streamflow advisory means stream levels are rising or expected to rise quickly. No major flooding is expected, but low-lying areas could see minor flooding. People near these streams are advised to be cautious of rising water levels.

If you are located near a river, creek or stream or other low-lying areas, please take all necessary precautions. Erosion of banks may occur due to rising, fast moving water. You are strongly encouraged to stay away from moving watercourses at this time.