Skip to content

Results of the 2019 Best of the Foothills Readers' Choice Awards

Readers have their say on the finest in the Foothills
0
READERS CHOICE LOGO
The 2019 Readers' Choice Awards results.

BEST HOTEL/MOTEL/B&B

GOLD              Best Western Plus Inn & Suites

SILVER            Lakeview Inn & Suites

BRONZE         The Royal Duke

 

BEST CAR WASH

GOLD              Dreams Eco Xpress Car Wash

SILVER            Trident Auto Wash

BRONZE         Suds Car & Truck Wash

 

BEST GAS STATION

GOLD              Costco

SILVER            Co-op Gas Bar 

BRONZE         Shell Canada

 

BEST PLACE FOR AUTO REPAIRS

GOLD              Fountain Tire  

SILVER            Ok Tire - Okotoks

BRONZE         Miller Automotive Repair                 

 

BEST AUTO DEALERSHIP

GOLD              Okotoks Ford Lincoln

SILVER            Okotoks Honda

BRONZE         Okotoks Chevrolet Buick GMC       

 

BEST TIRE SHOP

GOLD              Rim 2 Rim Tire Centre

SILVER            Fountain Tire

BRONZE         Ok Tire - Okotoks

 

BEST TOY SHOP

GOLD              Monkey Mountain Toys & Games  

SILVER            Walmart Okotoks Supercentre        

BRONZE         Winners

 

BEST NEW BUSINESS

GOLD              Little Fast + Fresh

SILVER            CD Bloom        

BRONZE         Dreams Eco Xpress Car Wash

 

BEST ESTABLISHED BUSINESS

GOLD              Sobeys Okotoks

SILVER            Alberta Dance Academy

BRONZE         Pizzaberg

                         

BEST LANDSCAPING/LAWN CARE

GOLD              KC Landscaping

SILVER            SBI Landscaping

BRONZE         McKillop Lawn Care

 

BEST NURSERY/GREENHOUSE

GOLD              Beaver Dam Nursery

SILVER            The Saskatoon Farm

BRONZE         Vale’s Greenhouse

 

BEST FLORAL SHOP

GOLD              CD Bloom

SILVER            Okotoks Flowers & Things

BRONZE         Okotoks Country Florist

 

BEST USED/CONSIGNMENT STORE            

GOLD              Rhoda’s Elegance Again

SILVER            Loop Kid’s Consignment

BRONZE         Missions Thrift Store

 

BEST GIFT SHOP                 

GOLD              Finishing Touches

SILVER            Winners

BRONZE         Tribal Connection Market               

 

BEST  JEWELRY STORE

GOLD              Austen Jewellers

SILVER            Winners

BRONZE         Mint + Maple

 

BEST PET STORE                

GOLD              PetSmart

SILVER            Pet Valu

BRONZE         Bone & Biscuit

 

BEST PLACE TO GROOM YOUR PET             

GOLD              PetSmart

SILVER            Chow Bella Pet Health & Salon       

BRONZE         Gus’s Pet Resort

 

BEST STORAGE FACILITY

GOLD              Sheep River Self Storage

SILVER            South Okotoks Self Storage              

BRONZE         StorageMart Tie

BRONZE         Choice Storage Solutions)

 

BEST FURNITURE/HOME DÉCOR

GOLD              Winners

SILVER            Finishing Touches

BRONZE         All Through the House

 

BEST PLACE TO BUY FLOORING

GOLD              Simply Floors

SILVER            Home Depot

BRONZE         Select Floors

 

BEST PLACE TO BUY ELECTRONICS

GOLD              Visions Electronics

SILVER            Costco

BRONZE         The Source

 

BEST PLUMBING/HEATING/HVAC               

GOLD              McCance Plumbing & Heating

SILVER            Jansen Plumbing

BRONZE         A&S Mechanical

 

BEST ELECTRICAL

GOLD              Bold Electric

SILVER            Quigley Electric

BRONZE         Gentlemen Electric

 

BEST ROOFING

GOLD              Rush Roofing & Contracting

SILVER            Rob’s Roofing & Renovations

BRONZE         Dorsch Roofing & Exteriors

 

BEST COMMERCIAL PAINTER

GOLD              Home Grown Painters

SILVER            One Home Improvement

BRONZE         Gorell Painting & Decorating

 

BEST PLACE TO BUY PRODUCE

GOLD              Sobeys Okotoks

SILVER            Save On Foods

BRONZE         Costco

 

BEST PLACE TO BUY BEEF              

GOLD              Costco

SILVER            Hirsche Fraser Meats

BRONZE         Sobeys Okotoks

 

BEST CONVENIENCE STORE         

GOLD              7-Eleven

SILVER            Circle K

BRONZE         Okotoks Hi Ho Esso

 

BEST GROCERY STORE   

GOLD              Sobeys Okotoks

SILVER            Save-On-Foods

BRONZE         Safeway

 

BEST BAKERY     

GOLD              COBS Bread

SILVER            Brown Sugar Bake Shop

BRONZE         94 Take the Cake Bakery

 

BEST PLACE TO BUY ORGANIC FOOD

GOLD              Sobeys Okotoks

SILVER            Okotoks Natural Foods

BRONZE         Save On Foods

 

BEST PLACE TO BUY IMPORTED FOODS

GOLD              Sobeys Okotoks

SILVER            Save On Foods

BRONZE         Dit ‘n Dat

 

BEST COMPUTER SERVICES           

GOLD              Okotoks Computers

SILVER            Staples

BRONZE         Blue Curtain Technology

 

BEST REAL ESTATE AGENT

GOLD              Julie Parry

SILVER            Jay Magnussen

BRONZE         Karen Salmon

 

BEST PAVING/CONCRETE              

GOLD              Bow Mark Paving

SILVER            Big Rock Bobcat

BRONZE         Lambert Bros

 

BEST HOMEBUILDER       

GOLD              Sterling Homes

SILVER            Partners Development Group

BRONZE         Excel Homes

 

BEST CONTRACTOR/RENOVATION

GOLD              Pukka Renovations

SILVER            Maja Construction

BRONZE         Black Diamond Drywall

 

BEST BLINDS/WINDOW COVERINGS

GOLD              Budget Blinds

SILVER            Home Depot

BRONZE         Okotoks Decorating

 

BEST CUSTOMER SERVICE              

GOLD              Pho Hoai Vietnamese Beef Noodle House

SILVER               Blunt Hair Studio

BRONZE         Alberta Dance Academy (Tie

BRONZE         Dreams Eco Xpress Car Wash)

 

BEST ACCOUNTANT

GOLD              Infinite Chartered Accountants

SILVER            Susan Kleinsasser

BRONZE         RAM Accounting and Consulting

 

BEST lawyer

GOLD              James Lozinsky

SILVER            Brian West

BRONZE         Charles A. Dixon

 

BEST place for finance/mortgage

GOLD              RBC Financial

SILVER            ATB Financial

BRONZE         Carola Singer

 

BEST place to spend your last $10

GOLD              Dollarama

SILVER            Dollar Tree

BRONZE         Dit ‘n Dat

 

BEST FOOTHILLS CITIZEN               

GOLD              Bill Robertson

SILVER            Marg Cox

BRONZE         David Gilbert

 

BEST CORPORATE SPONSOR

GOLD              Sobeys Okotoks

SILVER            COBS Bread

BRONZE         Okotoks Ford Lincoln

 

BEST LOCAL POLITICIAN/COUNCILLOR

GOLD              Tanya Thorn

SILVER            John Barlow

BRONZE         RJ Sigurdson

 

BEST PRESCHOOL/CHILD CARE

GOLD              Okotoks Preschool Academy

SILVER            Okotoks Montessori Preschool

BRONZE         Serendipity Pre-Kindergarten

 

BEST SCHOOL

GOLD              Foothills Composite High School

SILVER            Dr. Morris Gibson School (Tie

SILVER            Good Shepherd Catholic School)

BRONZE         Holy Trinity Academy     

 

BEST TEACHER

GOLD              Sandi Wintemute -

                          Foothills School Division

SILVER            Dylan Sinclair - CTR School Division

BRONZE         Sharlene Brown -

                          Okotoks Montessori Preschool       

 

BEST CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION

GOLD              Okotoks Food Bank

SILVER            Foothills Advocacy In Motion

BRONZE         Baby It’s Cold Outside    

 

BEST COMMUNITY EVENT

GOLD              Light Up Okotoks

SILVER            Okotoks Parade

BRONZE         Taste of Okotoks

 

BEST NEIGHBOURHOOD                  

GOLD              Cimarron

SILVER            Drake Landing

BRONZE         Westmount

 

BEST LOCAL ARTIST

GOLD              Bernie Brown   

SILVER            Jenny Dale Stables

BRONZE         Paul Rasporich

 

BEST ART GALLERY

GOLD              Lineham House Galleries     

SILVER            Okotoks Art Gallery

BRONZE         Boot Hill Gallery                 

 

BEST BUSINESS OWNER

GOLD              David Gilbert -

                          Sobeys Okotoks

SILVER            Lyndsey Holmes & Roger Tran -

                          Pho Hoai

BRONZE         Dulcee Stoodley -

                          SweptAway Green Cleaning

 

BEST RESTAURANT IN OKOTOKS

GOLD              Heartland Café

SILVER            Pho Hoai Vietnamese Beef Noodle House     

BRONZE         Little Fast + Fresh             

 

BEST RESTAURANT OUTSIDE OF OKOTOKS

GOLD              Longview Steakhouse      

SILVER            The Westwood

BRONZE         Big Sky BBQ Pit

 

BEST BAR OR PUB

GOLD              The George Traditional House

SILVER            Royal Duke Hotel

BRONZE         Original Joe’s Restaurant & Bar

 

BEST PLACE TO PEOPLE WATCH

GOLD              Walmart Okotoks Supercentre

SILVER            In Cahoots Bar & Grill (Tie

SILVER            Costo)

BRONZE         Seaman Stadium

 

BEST live music venue

GOLD              Tribal Connection Market

SILVER            The George Traditional House

BRONZE         Rotary Performing Arts Centre (Tie

BRONZE         The Westwood)

 

BEST PATIO

GOLD              The George Traditional House

SILVER            Browns Socialhouse

BRONZE         Heartland Café

 

BEST ROMANTIC RESTAURANT

GOLD              Heartland Café

SILVER            Bistro 1882

BRONZE         Longview Steakhouse

 

BEST FAMILY RESTAURANT

GOLD              Boston Pizza

SILVER            Denny’s

BRONZE         Pho Hoai Vietnamese Beef Noodle

                          House

 

BEST PLACE FOR FAST FOOD

GOLD              Little Fast + Fresh

SILVER            McDonald’s

BRONZE         A&W

 

BEST PIZZA AND PASTA

GOLD              Pizzaberg

SILVER            Mama’s Restaurant

BRONZE         Boson Pizza

 

BEST WINGS/APPIES

GOLD              The George Traditional House

SILVER            Original Joe’s Restaurant &  Bar

BRONZE         Boston Pizza (Tie

BRONZE         The Canadian Brewhouse)

 

BEST BURGER/FRIES

GOLD              Fatburger

SILVER            The New Mr. Spud

BRONZE         A&W

 

BEST STEAK        

GOLD              Longview Steakhouse

SILVER            Royal Duke Hotel

BRONZE         The George Traditional House

 

BEST SUSHI

GOLD              Yokozuna

SILVER            Yume Sushi

BRONZE         Edo Japan

 

BEST VIETNAMESE FOOD

GOLD              Pho Hoai Vietnamese Beef Noodle

                          House

SILVER            Saigon Sun

BRONZE         Thai Express

 

BEST CHINESE FOOD

GOLD              Big Rock Inn

SILVER            J&A Chinese Restaurant

BRONZE         Happy Valley Restaurant

 

BEST INDIAN FOOD

GOLD              Spices

SILVER            Cha Cha John’s Fusion Kitchen

BRONZE         Namaste Fine Indian Cuisine

 

BEST FISH AND CHIPS

GOLD              The British Chippy

SILVER            The New Mr. Spud

BRONZE         The Royal Duke (Tie

BRONZE         The George Traditional House)

 

BEST PLACE FOR HEALTHY EATS

GOLD              Little Fast + Fresh

SILVER            The Chopped Leaf

BRONZE         Pho Hoai Vietnamese Beef Noodle

                          House

 

BEST BREAKFAST/BRUNCH

GOLD              Denny’s

SILVER            Sweetgrass Deli & Eatery

BRONZE         Ricky’s All Day Grill

 

BEST PLACE FOR LUNCH

GOLD              Heartland Café

SILVER            Little Fast + Fresh

BRONZE         Sweetgrass Deli & Eatery

 

BEST PLACE FOR DESSERT/ICE CREAM

GOLD              Big Dipper Ice Cream Shop

SILVER            Marble Slab Creamery

BRONZE         Dairy Queen

 

BEST CUP OF COFFEE/TEA             

GOLD              Home Ground Coffee House

SILVER            Tim Hortons

BRONZE         Starbucks

 

BEST LIQUOR STORE

GOLD              Co-op Wine Spirits Beer

SILVER            Costco

BRONZE         Sobeys Liquor

 

BEST BARTENDER/SERVER & LOCATION

GOLD              Tirth Singh - Pizzaberg

SILVER            Jim Boudreau - CD Bloom

BRONZE         Morgan Rosell - The George

 

BEST PLACE TO GO CAMPING

GOLD              Sandy McNabb

SILVER            Lions Campground

BRONZE         Riverbend Campground

 

BEST TOURIST ATTRACTION

GOLD              The Big Rock

SILVER            Olde Towne Okotoks

BRONZE         The Saskatoon Farm (Tie

BRONZE         Okotoks DAWGS)

 

BEST PLACE FOR A PICNIC

GOLD              Lions Park

SILVER            Sheep River Park

BRONZE         Big Rock Erratic (Tie

BRONZE         Sheep River Falls)

 

BEST PLACE FOR FIRST DATE

GOLD              The Big Rock

SILVER            By the River

BRONZE         Sheep River Falls

 

BEST WEDDING VENUE

GOLD              Crystal Ridge Golf Club

SILVER            The Saskatoon Farm

BRONZE         D’Arcy Ranch Golf Club

 

BEST SPA/MASSAGE

GOLD              Cactus Club Salon & Spa

SILVER            Massage Haven

BRONZE         Pure Envy Salon & Spa

 

BEST PLACE FOR OPTICAL/OPTICIAN

GOLD              Okotoks Eyecare

SILVER            Eyes 360

BRONZE         Iris

 

BEST HAIR/BARBER SALON

GOLD              Blunt Hair Studio

SILVER            Cactus Club Salon & Spa

BRONZE         Pure Envy Salon & Spa

 

BEST MANI/PEDI

GOLD              Nails Time

SILVER            Cactus Club Salon & Spa

SILVER            First Nails

BRONZE         Pure Envy Salon & Spa

 

BEST ESTHETICS/SKIN CARE

GOLD              Cactus Club Salon & Spa

SILVER            Pure Envy Salon & Spa

BRONZE         Eko Styles & Oxy Spa

 

BEST DOCTOR

GOLD              Dr. Richard Ansell

SILVER            Dr. Janna Van Tonder

BRONZE         Dr. Ana-Maria Oelschig

 

BEST DENTIST

GOLD              My Family Dental - Dr. Helen Robinson

SILVER            Drake Landing Dental -

                          Dr. Darren Diakow

BRONZE         Okotoks Dental - Dr. Justin Comfort

 

BEST DENTAL HYGIENIST               

GOLD              Leila Lafontaine -My Family Dental

SILVER            Delaney Cleghorn -Hometown Dental

BRONZE         Karla Seitz - Drake Landing Dental

 

BEST ORTHODONTIST

GOLD              myORTHODONTIST

SILVER            Authentic Orthodontics

BRONZE         SmileZone Orthodontics

 

BEST DENTURIST               

GOLD              Onyx Denture Clinic

SILVER            Okotoks Denture Clinic

BRONZE         Village Lane Dental

 

BEST CHIROPRACTOR

GOLD              Dr. Paul Hicke - Alberta Institute

                          for Spine and Sport Therapy

SILVER            Dr. Lorne Dielissen - Cornerstone

                          Chiropractic Clinic

BRONZE         Dr. Jennifer Zaffino - Backbones

                          Chiropractic & Sports Therapy

 

BEST ALTERNATIVE HEALTH PRACTITIONER

GOLD              Dr. Jared McCollum -

                          Healing Elements

SILVER            Dr. Harmi Kaler - Harmony Health

                          Integrative Centre

BRONZE         Wendy Powell - Okotoks Physical

                          Therapy

 

BEST PHARMACY               

GOLD              Shoppers Drug Mart

SILVER            Costco Pharmacy

BRONZE         Safeway Pharmacy

 

BEST VETERINARIAN

GOLD              Big Rock Animal Clinic

SILVER            Foothills Animal Hospital

BRONZE         SAVE - Southern AB Veterinary

                          Emergency

 

BEST CLOTHING STORE

GOLD              Winners

SILVER            Rhoda’s Elegance Again

BRONZE         Mint + Maple

 

BEST CLEANING/MAID SERVICE

GOLD              Swept Away Green Cleaning

SILVER            In n Out Cleaning Services

BRONZE         Stella’s Cleaning Services

 

BEST GOLF COURSE

GOLD              D’Arcy Ranch Golf Club

SILVER            Crystal Ridge Golf Club

BRONZE         Turner Valley Golf Club

 

BEST LOCAL SPORTS TEAM

GOLD              Okotoks DAWGS

SILVER            Okotoks Jr. A Oilers

BRONZE         Foothills Lions Rugby Club

 

BEST PLACE TO EXERCISE/WORK OUT

GOLD              Motion Fitness

SILVER            GoodLife Fitness

BRONZE         Built Strong Athletics (Tie

BRONZE         Natural High Fitness)

 

BEST PLACE TO TAKE DANCE CLASS

GOLD              Alberta Dance Academy

SILVER            Heart to Sole Danceworks

BRONZE         Lottie Pederson

 

BEST PLACE TO BUY SPORTING GOODS

GOLD              Sport Chek

SILVER            Classic Source for Sports

BRONZE         Canadian Tire

 

BEST PERSONAL TRAINER              

GOLD              Sherrie Smith - Built Strong Athletics

SILVER            Lottie Pederson -

                          Everything Movement

BRONZE         Andrew Krushelniski - Sector 6 (Tie

BRONZE         Gary Piper - G3 fitness)

 

 

 

 




Comments